Gauteng Masters Swimming - 04 March 2000
                      Interregional gala (LC) @ Ellis Park

                     Meet Results for Timed Finals-LC Meters
 
RECORDS are shown thus: BOLD = Gauteng Region; ITALIC = South African
Due to a lightning storm the gala was aborted after event 10
 
---  Ages 25 Through 29 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 800  Free 
  1 720211SUSKHA   Susan Hartley          28  LRANDRSA      14:21.38        7  
 
Women 50  Breast 
  1                Tara Crigg             29  LRANDRSA         41.79        7  
  2 721128ESM*VD   Esme V D Merwe         28  EASTNRSA       1:15.00        4  
 
---  Ages 30 Through 34 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 800  Free 
  1 660816SANADO   Sandra Dorlas          34  COELARSA      11:44.47        7  
  2 680615MONJHU   Monica Hubbard         32  EASTNRSA      12:34.00        4  
 
Women 100  Back 
  1 680615MONJHU   Monica Hubbard         32  EASTNRSA       1:28.49        7  
 
Women 100  Fly 
  1 660816SANADO   Sandra Dorlas          34  COELARSA       1:15.20        7  
  2 680615MONJHU   Monica Hubbard         32  EASTNRSA       1:25.54        4  
 
---  Ages 35 Through 39 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 800  Free 
  1 630207CHRJMA   Chris Mackinnon        37  OLDEDRSA      11:24.63        7  
  2 610401DARLTA   Daryl Talbot           39  EASTNRSA      14:50.31        4  
 
Women 50  Breast 
  1 630207CHRJMA   Chris Mackinnon        37  OLDEDRSA         40.59        7  
  2 650228LYNVTO   Lynne Townsend         35  OLDEDRSA         45.06        4  
  3 650601ANE*DE   Anesta De Jager        35  LRANDRSA         45.45        3  
  4                Dalene Kok             37  EASTNRSA         53.93        2  
 
---  Ages 40 Through 44 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 50  Breast 
  1 600915CARJWI   Carola Witteveen       40  COELARSA         40.89        7  
  2 580715DIN*BA   Dinel Barnes           42  COELARSA         48.14        4  
  3 570507GILERO   Gillian Roets          43  EASTNRSA         51.56        3  
  4 560226MURRWE   Rhoda Wepener          44  EASTNRSA         54.83        2  
 
Women 100  Fly 
  1 590902KIM*FO   Kim Foster             41  BRKLNRSA       1:29.00        7  
 
Women 200  IM
  1 580715DIN*BA   Dinel Barnes           42  COELARSA       3:36.86        7  
 
---  Ages 45 Through 49 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 800  Free 
  1 511113MARSRO   Marissa Rollnick       49  OLDEDRSA      12:45.85        7  
 
Women 50  Breast 
  1 541115STEADE   Stephanie De Beer      46  EASTNRSA       1:02.32        7  
 
---  Ages 50 Through 54 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 800  Free 
  1 500923JENAIR   Jenny Ireland          50  OLDEDRSA      12:36.61        7  
  2 490112MER*FE   Mercia Ferreira        51  LRANDRSA      15:51.61        4  
 
Women 50  Breast 
  1 490112MER*FE   Mercia Ferreira        51  LRANDRSA         51.66        7  
  2 491030LARPHA   Laraine Harris         51  EASTNRSA         54.77        4  
 
Women 100  Fly 
  1 491030HELMLA   Helen Lawless          51  LRANDRSA       1:46.56        7  
 
Women 200  IM
  1 500923JENAIR   Jenny Ireland          50  OLDEDRSA       3:13.06        7  
  2 480605CARJVD   Carol V D Walt         52  EASTNRSA       4:21.58        4  
 
---  Ages 55 Through 59 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 800  Free 
  1 450610ANNKJO   Anne Jones             55  OLDEDRSA      12:48.00        7  
  2 410423HEADRO   Heather Roche          59  OLDEDRSA      16:46.70        4  
 
Women 100  Back 
  1 410423HEADRO   Heather Roche          59  OLDEDRSA       1:57.04        7  
  2 450809MERAEN   Merridy Engler         55  COELARSA       1:59.47        4  
 
Women 50  Breast 
  1 440126MARCPO   Miemie Potts           56  EASTNRSA         47.37        7  
  2 440215DORJWI   Dot Wilson             56  OLDEDRSA       1:00.84        4  
 
---  Ages 60 Through 64 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 800  Free 
  1 390421SUSELE   Sue Leuner             61  OLDEDRSA      13:35.95        7  
  2 381207GLOOWI   Gloria Williamson      62  OLDEDRSA      14:30.27        4  
  3 371031BAR*PE   Barbara Pearce         63  COELARSA      16:46.52        3  
 
Women 50  Breast 
  1 381101LOUAPA   Louise Pallet          62  NEPTURSA         53.13        7  
  2 380129PATAHA   Ann Hanson             62  COELARSA       1:02.49        4  
 
Women 200  IM
  - 381101LOUAPA   Louise Pallet          62  NEPTURSA           NS         -  
 
---  Ages 65 Through 69 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 50  Breast 
  1 321107GREEWA   Greta Wallace          68  COELARSA       1:03.59        7  
 
---  Ages 70 Through 74 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 100  Back 
  1 300701MARFHA   Maryllia Hack          70  COELARSA       2:29.96        7  
 
---  Ages 19 Through 24 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1 780418GAR*KU   Gary Kurth             22  COELARSA      10:09.35        7  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 780418GAR*KU   Gary Kurth             22  COELARSA         32.77        7  
  2                Raoul De Villiers      24  LRANDRSA         43.34        4  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 780418GAR*KU   Gary Kurth             22  COELARSA       2:37.23        7  
 
---  Ages 25 Through 29 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1                Toby Shum              25  OLDEDRSA      12:40.82        7  
 
---  Ages 30 Through 34 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 100  Back 
  1 660522PETJTU   Peter Tucker           34  COELARSA       1:24.81        7  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 700404GARJCO   Gary Coetzee           30  TOGS RSA         35.31        7  
  2 661004GORDGR   Gordon Greaves         34  TOGS RSA         41.16        4  
 
Men 100  Fly 
  1 680411DAVLMO   David Morgan           32  TOGS RSA       1:10.46        7  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 680411DAVLMO   David Morgan           32  TOGS RSA       2:43.15        7  
 
---  Ages 35 Through 39 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 50  Breast 
  1 610406PHIJCH   Phil Chappell          39  OLDEDRSA         39.10        7  
  2 641222JAMBDI   Jim Diggery            36  LRANDRSA         39.42        4  
  3 620718HARPHA   Harry Hausler          38  TOGS RSA         39.49        3  
  4 641020NEIMSA   Neil Sachs             36  OLDEDRSA         43.30        2  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 610406PHIJCH   Phil Chappell          39  OLDEDRSA       2:55.73        7  
  2 620718HARPHA   Harry Hausler          38  TOGS RSA       3:01.16        4  
 
---  Ages 40 Through 44 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1                Gregg Price            40  UNATTRSA      11:30.60        7  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 561115ANDPST   Andre Steynberg        44  VRRATRSA       1:11.25        7  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 600420LEO*RO   Leon Roodt             40  BRKLNRSA         40.20        7  
  2 570215GAR*SH   Gary Shenker           43  OLDEDRSA         40.31        4  
  3                Holger Boversen        40  UNATTRSA         43.87        3  
  4 591117JOHNHA   Johannes Hamman        41  BRKLNRSA         47.44        2  
 
---  Ages 45 Through 49 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1 530819DONBMA   Don Martin             47  OLDEDRSA      13:37.08        7  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 530703JACASN   Braam Snyman           47  COELARSA         42.91        7  
  2 541204MILHBR   Milton Brest           46  OLDEDRSA         44.20        4  
 
---  Ages 50 Through 54 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1 490210TER*DO   Terry Downes           51  BRKLNRSA      10:07.40        7  
  2 480409RALDWA   Ralph Wallach          52  COELARSA      13:25.00        4  
  3 460219CLIWED   Clive Eddy             54  OLDEDRSA      14:25.65        3  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 480409RALDWA   Ralph Wallach          52  COELARSA       1:51.11        7  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 490128JOHCRO   John Rolt              51  BRKLNRSA         46.42        7  
  2 470412OWEMVR   Owen V Renen           53  COELARSA         46.91        4  
  3 461123DAVFHA   David Havell           54  TOGS RSA         47.99        3  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 470412OWEMVR   Owen V Renen           53  COELARSA       3:31.10        7  
  2 460219CLIWED   Clive Eddy             54  OLDEDRSA       3:31.54        4  
 
---  Ages 55 Through 59 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1 440129WILGWI   Willie Wilson          56  OLDEDRSA      11:39.51        7  
  2 440918BARCVD   Barry V D Heuvel       56  OLDEDRSA      13:48.87        4  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 431215PHIAES   Phil Esselaar          57  OLDEDRSA         46.16        7  
  - 450618ANT*HA   Anton Harrop-Allin     55  COELARSA           NS         -  
 
Men 100  Fly 
  1 420616JAMHST   Jimmy Stewart          58  BLFINRSA       1:24.00        7  
  2 450130JOHWPE   John Petersen          55  OLDEDRSA       1:26.00        4  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 420616JAMHST   Jimmy Stewart          58  BLFINRSA       3:05.77        7  
 
---  Ages 60 Through 64 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1 371022DAVSMC   Dave McLachlan         63  OLDEDRSA      13:14.58        7  
  2 370905RUS*WO   Russel Wolpe           63  OLDEDRSA      13:56.13        4  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 401122DERJFY   Derek Fyfe             60  COELARSA       1:25.03        7  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 390202JACJME   Koos Meyer             61  COELARSA         46.41        7  
  2 370905RUS*WO   Russel Wolpe           63  OLDEDRSA         51.38        4  
  - 371022DAVSMC   Dave McLachlan         63  OLDEDRSA           NS         -  
 
Men 200  IM
  - 371022DAVSMC   Dave McLachlan         63  OLDEDRSA           NS         -  
 
---  Ages 65 Through 69 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1 340510JOHATR   John Trenor            66  EASTNRSA      15:41.68        7  
  2 330122GERJDO   Gerrie Dorlas          67  COELARSA      16:17.45        4  
  3 320306PIE*VE   Pieter Verhoef         68  BRKLNRSA      18:25.75        3  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 330122GERJDO   Gerrie Dorlas          67  COELARSA       2:02.99        7  
 
---  Ages 70 Through 74 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 800  Free 
  1 300629ARNABE   Ted Beukes             70  COELARSA      17:41.00        7  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 291027DONAJO   Don Johnston           71  OLDEDRSA       1:59.15        7  
 
---  Ages 75 Through 79 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 100  Back 
  1 221127IVA*MI   Ivan Mihailovich       78  OLDEDRSA       3:22.60        7  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 241009MARPMU   Paul Mulder            76  COELARSA         50.28        7  
  2 221127IVA*MI   Ivan Mihailovich       78  OLDEDRSA       1:20.70        4  
 
---  Ages 80 Through 84 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 200  IM
  1 201126JACRBR   Jack Brink             80  OLDEDRSA       4:54.28        7  
 
---  Ages 85 Through 89 --- 
 PL     ID           Name                Age  Club            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 100  Back 
  1 120214ALFBCA   Alf Cadenhead          88  OLDEDRSA       2:53.69        7