South African
Masters Swimming
31st Long Course Championships
held at the Ellis Park 50m pool in
Johannesburg in the Gauteng Province
from the 18th to the 21st of March 2015.
The SAMS Open Water Championships were held at Victoria Lake in Germiston on the 22nd.
Awards
The
following Attendance Awards were presented at the poolside during the
Championships.
(Attendance Awards are for
competing or officiating at the SAMS Long Course
Championships.)
20 years
attendance at the SAMS Long Course Championships:
Colleen Bailey (East Coast MSC
Mike Cameron (East Coast MSC)
Graham du Toit (East Coast MSC)
Ann Gray (Highway MSC)
Jenny Ireland
(Highway MSC)
Anne Jones (Phoenix MSC)
Liz Ledbitter (Coelacanth MSC)
Adrian Schoeman (East Coast MSC)
10 years
attendance at the SAMS Long Course Championships:
Dave Arbuthnot (Coelacanth MSC)
Carole Bridges (Wahoo MSC)
Bobbie Crowther (Wahoo MSC)
Gordon Greaves (Phoenix MSC)
Nigel
Hendricks (Cape Town MSC)
Terry-Ann Matley (Cape Dolphins MSC)
Eugenie
McLachlan (Cape Town MSC)
Marcilla Russell (Coelacanth MSC)
Caren Strydom (Wahoo MSC)
Hendrik van der Hoven (Wahoo MSC)
Carel van
Heerden (Wahoo MSC)
Marli Venter (Coelacanth MSC)
Ronald Wallace
(Amakhosi MSC)
The following Awards were presented at the Awards Ceremony
on the Saturday evening following the conclusion of the pool events at the
Championships.
(In order of presentation.)
SAMS Open Water Club Trophy
(Donated by Anton Harrop-Allin)
Awarded to the SAMS Club scoring the most points in
the 3Km and the 1Km events at the SAMS Open Water Championships. Points
scored in the 3Km event are double those scored in the 1Km event.
Presented
to the previous year's Open Water Club Champions.
Coelacanth MSC
- 355
pts
2nd: Wahoo MSC - 233 pts
3rd: Free State MSC - 163 pts
SAMS Short Course Championships Club Trophy
Awarded to the SAMS Club scoring the most points in
the SAMS Short Course Championships for the current season.
Cape Town MSC
- 1200
pts
2nd: Coelacanth MSC - 832 pts
3rd: East Coast MSC - 799 pts
Lillian Parrington Trophy
(Oldest Swimmer) (Donated by
Heather Campbell and John Keyter)
Awarded to the
Oldest SAMS Swimmer at the SAMS Long
Course Championships.
Kascha Kloos - 90
(Cape Town MSC)
Colin Cable Award
(Age & Endurance) (Donated by
Western Province Masters Swimming and Lynda Gower)
Awarded to the SAMS Male or Female Swimmer at
the SAMS Long Course Championships, who is 60 (Masters) years or over, swam 6 events,
and scored the highest, with the events being scored on a scale of
endurance. In the event of a tie, the oldest swimmer will receive the award.
Tricia Rix (Cape Town MSC)
( A score of 32 )
Barnetson Trophy
(Most Improved Swimmer) (Donated by Tiny
Barnetson)
Awarded to the SAMS Male or Female Swimmer who shows the greatest % improvement in time for any
one event at the SAMS Long Course Championships. Times are measured against the
swimmer's recorded time for
the same event at the SAMS Long Course Championships of the previous year.
Any swimmer who qualifies for this award but feels that their improvement was
due to a below par performance in the previous year as a result of illness or
for any other reason is encouraged to not accept this award so that it can be
awarded to the next qualifying swimmer.
Ted Beukes (Coelacanth MSC)
( 16.73% improvement
in the 85-89 50m Freestyle )
Peter Pirow Cup (Best
Performance 400m IM) (Donated by the Pirow
family)
Awarded to the SAMS Male or Female Swimmer with the
best time in the 400m Individual Medley at the SAMS Long Course Championships, measured (%)
against the world record.
Jean Degenaar (Cape Town
MSC)
( 14.20% over the World
Record
in the 55-59 400m IM )
Best
Performance - Female (Donated by Allen
Morrison)
Awarded to the SAMS Female Swimmer with the best
time at the SAMS Long Course Championships, measured (%) against the world
record.
Elzanne Werth (Phoenix MSC)
( 0.29% under the World
Record in the 25-29 50m Butterfly )
Best
Performance - Male (Donated by Allen
Morrison)
Awarded to the SAMS Male Swimmer with the best time
at the SAMS Long Course Championships, measured (%) against the world record.
Calvin Maughan (Cape Town MSC)
( 2.66% over the World Record in the 50-54 50m
Freestyle )
Victrix Ludorum (Top Female Swimmer) (Donated by Errol Stern)
Awarded to the SAMS Female Swimmer who scores the most individual points
at the SAMS Long Course Championships.
If there is a tie, then the trophy is awarded to the tied swimmer with the
lowest average percentage difference between the swimmer's time and the
world record for all the swimmer's individual events.
Di Coetzee (Cape Town MSC)
( Maximum 72 points scored and an average of 8.13%
over the World
Record
in her 6 events )
Victor Ludorum
(Top Male Swimmer) (Donated by Errol Stern)
Awarded to the SAMS Male Swimmer who scores the
most individual points at the SAMS Long Course Championships. If there is a
tie, then the trophy is awarded to the tied swimmer with the lowest average
percentage difference between the swimmer's time and the world record for all
the swimmer's individual events.
Gary Albertyn (Coelacanth MSC)
( Maximum
72 points scored and an average of 9.71% over the World
Record
in his 6 events )
Joe Hillstrom Trophy
(Most New Swimmers) (Donated by Joe
Hillstrom)
Awarded to the SAMS Club that has the most swimmers competing
in their first SAMS Long Course Championships.
Coelacanth MSC - 40
Spirit Bowl
(Club Spirit) (Donated by Louise
Pallet and the late Jill Fahrenheim)
Awarded to the SAMS Club best promoting the spirit
of Masters Swimming at the SAMS Long Course Championships.
Cape Town MSC
Charles Buck
Memorial Award (Spirit of Masters)
(Donated by Western Province Masters Swimming)
Awarded to the SAMS Person who best epitomizes the
true spirit of Masters Swimming.
Elsa Craig (Bay Eagle Swim Team -
Masters)
SAMS Colours Awards:
Pool:
Name:
Qualified:
Award:
Gary Albertyn
2015
Re-award
Judy Brewis
2015
Re-award
Heather Campbell
2015
Re-award
Halton Cheadle
2015
Re-award
Di Coetzee
2015
Re-award
Elsa Craig
2015
Re-award
Terry Downes
2015
Re-award
Annemarie Dressler
2015
Re-award
Kim Foster
2015
Re-award
Jenny Ireland
2015
Re-award
Anne Jones
2015
Re-award
Kasha Kloos
2015
Re-award
Sanderina Kruger
2015
Re-award
Sue Leuner
2015
Re-award
Gail McCarney
2015
Re-award
Dave McLachlan
2015
Re-award
Heather Morris-Eyton
2015
Re-award
Edith Ottermann
2015
Re-award
Harald Ruck
2015
Re-award
Tim Shead
2015
Re-award
Izak Spies
2015
Re-award
Cecilia Stanford
2015
Re-award
Andre Steynberg
2015
Re-award
Annette Thatcher
2015
Re-award
Simon Thirsk
2015
Re-award
Graeme Fiser
2015
1st award
Don Johnston
2015
1st award
Calvin Maughan
2014 & 2015
Qualified but not awarded - 2 Nationals
Bradley Reen
2015
Qualified but not awarded - 2
Nationals
Santa van Jaarsveld
2013, 2014 & 2015
Qualified but not awarded - 2 Nationals
Vidette Coetzee
2015
Qualified but not awarded - 1 Nationals
Lehesta Kemp
2015
Qualified but not awarded - 1
Nationals
Ryk Neethling
2012 & 2015
Qualified but not awarded - 1 Nationals
Thilde Victor
2015
Qualified but not awarded - 1 Nationals
Elzanne Werth
2015
Qualified but not awarded - 1
Nationals
Open Water:
Name:
Qualified:
Award:
Denise Bosman
2015
Re-award
Elsa Craig
2015
Re-award
Tarryn Stanford
2015
Re-award
Gary Albertyn
2015
1st award
Megan Albertyn
2015
1st award
Derek Fyfe
2015
1st award
Izak Spies
2015
1st award
Click here for the complete list since 1993
Dash-for-Cash Awards:
Women 50 and over:
1st:
Sabine Verryn (54) Coelacanth MSC -
30.88
2nd:
Heather Campbell (60) East Coast MSC - 31.17
3rd:
Annemarie Dressler (51) Coelacanth MSC - 31.22
Men 50 and over:
1st:
Calvin Maughan (51) Cape Town MSC - 24.34
2nd:
Harald Ruck (50) Coelacanth MSC - 26.16
3rd:
Grant van Antwerp (52) Aquabear SC -
Masters - 27.74
Women 19 to 49:
1st:
Edith Ottermann (49) Cape Town MSC - 27.18
2nd:
Lehesta Kemp (25) Players Swimming -
Masters -
27.64
3rd:
Thilde Victor (33) ET Stingrays MSC - 27.99
Men 19 to 49:
1st:
Heinrich Schoeman (25) Wahoo MSC -
24.26
2nd:
Bradley Reen (39) Aquabear SC - Masters - 24.68
3rd: Simon Thirsk
(38) Wahoo MSC - 25.45
South African Masters Swimming Club Handicap Trophy
(Top Club - Points/Swimmer)
Awarded to the
SAMS Club scoring the most points
per entered swimmer at the SAMS Long Course Championships. Individual and
relay points count. For this award there is a prescribed minimum of 8
entered swimmers per Club. Clubs with less than 8 entered swimmers have their total
points divided by 8.
Cape Town MSC - 54.64 pts per entered swimmer
2nd: East Coast MSC - 52.08 pts per entered swimmer
3rd:
Aquabear SC - Masters - 46.38 pts per entered swimmer
Dr Heyman Belfort Memorial Shield
(Top Region)
Awarded to the SAMS Region scoring the most
points at the SAMS Long Course Championships.
Gauteng MS
- 5580
pts
2nd:
Western Province
MSA - 3389 pts
3rd:
Tshwane
MS - 3219.50 pts
South African Masters Swimming Club Trophy
(Top Club)
Awarded to the SAMS Club scoring the most
points at the SAMS Long Course Championships.
Coelacanth MSC
- 3054.50 pts
2nd: Cape Town MSC - 3005 pts
3rd: Wahoo MSC - 2953.50 pts